How the online shopping and flea market apps affect the consumer behavior and cross border electronic commerce?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO TAKASHI  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 教授 (50314943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 直樹  岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30330533)
八ッ橋 治郎  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60325355)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords越境EC / 消費者行動 / フリマアプリ / B to C - EC / コロナ禍 / B to C-EC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to reveal the consumer behavior and perceptions of both domestic and cross-border B to C electronic commerce (EC). Revealing users’ perceptions toward C to C - EC is also our research subject. During the research period, we examined the factors and priorities which affect domestic and cross-border B to C - EC with questionnaire survey. In addition, we examined the impact of coronavirus on the perception and consumer behavior of EC and cross-border EC. Regarding C to C - EC, we examined consumer behavior and priorities of flea market apps. In addition, we examined the current state, issues, and necessary support from companies working on domestic EC and cross-border EC in rural areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンの普及を背景にECおよび越境ECは身近な購買チャネルとなっているが,急成長しているフリマアプリの市場動向および利用者の行動を精査した研究,および国内ECと越境ECを比較し,それらの購買行動に影響を与える要因と要因間の関係を検討した研究は少ない。幅広い世代について,これらの点が明らかになれば,学術的な貢献となる.さらに研究成果はB to CとC to Cの適用対象や事業者の販売戦略立案に寄与し,国内および越境ECの市場拡大に繋がることが期待され,社会的な意義も認められる.