Empirical research on the role of regional headquarters in global talent management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Tamiko  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (40523189)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグローバルタレントマネジメント / 地域統括本社 / タレント識別プロセス / 国際人的資源管理 / 日本多国籍企業 / タレントマネジメント / タレント識別 / 知識創出 / 知識移転 / 国際経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the role of regional headquarters in global talent management. The reason for focusing on regional headquarters is that the physical, cultural, and institutional distance between headquarters and overseas subsidiaries has been recognized to make it difficult for headquarters to identify talent in distant overseas subsidiaries.
Through a literature review, we developed a conceptual model of the role of regional headquarters in talent identification. Based on this model, we developed the measurement items or employed items for the quantitative survey. We conducted a quantitative survey of the regional headquarters of Japanese companies in the European region, overseas subsidiaries under the control of the regional headquarters, and overseas subsidiaries under the control of the headquarters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第1に、グローバルタレントマネジメント研究にて看過されてきた地域統括本社の役割に着目し、タレント識別プロセスに影響を与える諸要因を明らかにした点にある。第2は、これまで欧米の文脈におけるグローバルタレントマネジメント研究が主流となってきたが、日本企業のデータを用いてタレント識別プロセスに影響を与える諸要因及び特徴を明らかにしようとした点にある。
本研究の社会的意義は、多国籍企業及び多国籍企業に従事するタレントに対して、タレントのキャリア形成に影響を与える外的・内的諸要因を明らかにするとともに、本社と海外子会社間の距離をブリッジする地域統括本社の役割を明らかにしたことにある。