International Comparative Study on Fair Organizational Management in Japanese Companies in ASEAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kano Ikuya  兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 教授 (40382254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 勝規  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10708085)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織的公正 / 公平感 / 公平性 / ASEAN / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, which began in FY 2018, had to be suspended due to the global spread of Covid-19, but resumed in FY 2023.In a pilot survey conducted in FY 2019 among approximately 100 bank employees, ASEAN workers, including Thai workers, were found to have a sense of distributive justice to organizational commitment, work engagement, etc., whereas Japanese workers have a stronger influence on organizational commitment, work engagement, etc., from a sense of procedural justice. However, analysis with more highly educated workers is needed, and we will strive to supplement this analysis with the use of individual research funds to obtain more accurate results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的である組織における公正感の国際比較については、タイ人を中心とするASEANの労働者は、日本人労働者とは異なる影響課程をもつことが明らかとなった。このことは、在ASEAN日系企業において、日本型人的資源管理システムが必ずしも現地の労働者に適合した仕組みではないことが示唆される。したがって、ASEAN進出日系企業が長年取り組んできたストライキや離職といった課題に対して、より分配的公正感を重視した仕組みを導入することが、とりわけ重要であるといえる。特に、現地において幹部となる人材の流出を防ぐために、採用や育成だけでなく、職務遂行の仕組みそのものについても検討する必要がある。