Theory and tool development for the practice of design-driven innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2019-2020)
Toyo Gakuen University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Goto Satoru  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50732905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八重樫 文  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40318647)
小山 太郎  中部大学, 工学部, 講師 (40440648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイバーシティ / インクルージョン / 組織アイデンティフィケーション / 認知的フレーム / Diversity / Inclusion / overidentification / design driven innovation / デザイン・ドリブン・イノベーション / 構造化理論 / サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to systematize design-driven innovation (DDI) theoretically and to develop practical tools and workshops for the DDI. Theoretically, we developed the outside-inside-out frame creation model, including the idea creation from individual goals and values and interaction with outside experts and users. This study also found a design strategy and the organizational support for diversity and inclusion theory is a key to achieve the DDI.
The practical implication is to develop the methods for realization of individual goals and values, interaction with the outside experts and users, vision creation, concept creation and developing technical specifications. We developed the novel workshop that includes these methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、デザインドリブンイノベーションがどのような個人の認知的プロセスを経て実践されるか、さらにその認知的プロセスを支援するために組織アイデンティフィケーション理論やダイバーシティ&インクルージョンの理論が重要であることを明らかにしたことである。この発見により、今後デザインドリブンイノベーションをはじめとしたデザインを用いたイノベーションプロセスの組織的支援が、組織論の観点から議論される道が開かれた。
社会的意義としては、特に日本のように組織に強くアイデンティフィケーションする社会では、デザインドリブンイノベーションを阻害する要因が多くあることが明らかとなったことである。