Organizational management of the product design development process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Yosuke  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00579980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデザインマネジメント / 製品開発マネジメント / 製品開発プロセス / 製品デザイン開発プロセス / デザイナー / 製品デザイン / 部門間調整 / デザイナーの関与 / 製品デザイン開発組織 / デザイン・マネジメント / 製品開発組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary objective of this study is to elucidate organizational management factors that contribute to the effective creation of outstanding product designs that differentiate products and build corporate brands. Specifically, this study aimed to (1) focus on strategic actions related to market responsiveness within the marketing activities of product development organizations and elucidate their impact on product design performance, (2) clarify how designers' engagement in the product development process influences product development performance, and (3) examine the role of designers in product development activities, particularly investigating the impact of designer-led (where designers assume the role of leaders in product development activities) product development on product design performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主たる学術的貢献は、既存のデザインマネジメント研究の多くが、概念的な議論や定性的な調査・分析に留まっていたのに対して、日本や韓国の製造業企業を対象とした定量的な調査・分析を通じて、デザインにかかわる組織マネジメントや外部コンテクスト要因が、製品開発プロセスを介して最終的なパフォーマンスをいかに規定するのかを明らかにしたことである。近年、企業においてデザインを活用する重要性が高まってきている中、本研究が明らかにした知見は、企業におけるデザイナーの活用の仕方や組織設計のあり方に示唆を与えるものと考える。