A Study of Development and Popularization of Job Evaluation Method peculiar to Equal Pay Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Endo Koshi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (20143521)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords賃金 / 同一価値労働同一賃金 / 均等待遇 / ILO / 賃金透明 / 100号条約 / 生活保障 / 職務評価 / 職務給 / 同一賃金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first is to clarify the surprising circumstances surrounding the establishment of Convention No. 100. During the final deliberations of the ILO Committee in 1951, the US government was reluctant to push through its amendments. However, unbeknownst to the U.S. government committee members, many of the labor and government committee members had agreed in favor of the amendment, so it was adopted almost as proposed. The US government did not persuade others to adopt it.
The second is to clarify the historical significance of the principle of equal pay for work of equal value, which is currently practiced mainly in European countries. Although the idea of the principle originated in the United States, the majority who adopted it as an ILO convention were workers and governments in European countries. It is therefore natural for European countries to make efforts to put this into practice, including the 2023 EU Pay Transparency Directive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
100号条約第3条を正確に理解できないのが、日本の労働法学の現在の通説である。私の研究成果は、条文の成立経緯を解明したことによって、誤解の余地がない明快なレベルで第3条の意味を明示することができた。修正すべきは労働法学の通説であることを明示できた。
また、同一価値労働同一賃金原則の考え方の起源が米国であり、しかし、米国で普及せず欧州諸国で普及したという「パラドックス」が、従来からの疑問であった。それは「パラドックス」でないことを、私の研究成果は示すことができた。