Empirical Research on Combination of Diversified Non-Permanent Employees and Personnel Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Yumi  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30369467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 孝史  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (40508462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非正社員 / 雇用形態 / 人事管理 / 雇用区分 / 同一労働同一賃金 / 賃金管理 / 組織内公正性 / 組織市民行動 / 賃金制度 / 人事制度 / サービス職 / 賃金格差 / 人材ポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined (1) wage management of regular employees and non-regular employees (2) the effect of extra-role behavior of services that many non-regular employees engage in on the organization, and (3) Organizational justice of various employee categories within the same company.
The main findings are that, firstly, when the same wage determinants for regular employees and non-regular are emphasized, the wage of non-regular employees is high. Secondly, Omotenashi behavior of the service industry affects the organizational results through hospitality satisfaction and organizational citizenship behavior. Thirdly, there is a discrepancy between the designation of the employee type of regular employees and the classification criteria in the employment contract. Fourthly, it was suggested that the relationship between Organizational justice within the organization of non-regular employee and individual attitudes and behaviors is likely to be different from that of regular employees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,正社員,非正社員という従来型の2区分の枠組みを超えた多様な雇用形態の人事管理を実証的に検討することである。
これは,正社員と非正社員の均衡処遇や欧米で展開されてきた人材ポートフォリオに関する既存研究を発展させるものである。さらに同一労働同一賃金原則の法制化により,多くの企業で正社員と多様な非正社員との均等・均衡処遇の再検討が求められており,これらの企業が抱える課題を解決するための材料を提示する。