Research on Social Inclusion and Empowerment of Foreign Workers in an industry structural conversion period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA KAZUHIKO  関東学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10434846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東郷 寛  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10469249)
谷口 智彦  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70581164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人労働者 / 循環的移民 / キャリア / 組織社会化 / エンパワメント / 社会包摂 / 少子高齢化 / グローバル・サプライチェーン / エンパワーメント / 産業構造 / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starting with a pre-survey on the social inclusion of Japanese-Brazilian workers in industry in 2013, we have been continuously researching the current situation of foreign workers in Japan since the first phase (2013-2016).
In this second phase (2018-present 2023), we have focused on "circular migrant workers" who travel both domestically and internationally, and have been able to 1) clarify the industrial structure and systems that promote the social inclusion and empowerment of foreign workers both in Japan and overseas, 2) confirm labor mobility and its career paths in Asia, and the formation of an international labor market, and 3) confirm the progress of the development of a training infrastructure by companies, educational institutions, and government agencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による労働力循環の実態把握と方策の明確化は、労働力不足に悩む我が国の産業・社会のみならず、移民・外国人労働者の送出国にとっても、重要な知見を提供するものである。アジアにおける産業・経済連携圏の形成は、既に台湾との連携において、また、近年ではベトナムとの経済連携において、「循環的移民」のキャリアパスを形成していることを明確にした。さらに、特定産業における長期人材の育成・キャリア形成とその施策は、個々の外国人労働者を、グローバル・サプライチェーンに深く組み込み、その労働市場の把握、個々の企業の人的資源管理の視点からも喫緊の重要性をもつ。