The Study of Performance Evaluation System for Returning Workers from Maternity and Childcare Leave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Okuno Akiko  甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20319784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内 章子  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (20335110)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords出産休業 / 育児休業 / 短時間勤務 / 人事評価制度 / 仕事の配分 / 男性育休 / 多様な働き方 / 産休・育休からの復職者 / 人事評価 / 二重の減額問題 / 仕事の配分問題 / 制約のある働き方 / ジェンダー・バイアス / 目標管理 / 女性労働 / 二重の減額 / 復職者 / 職務配分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on an original survey, we analyzed the relationship between work allocation, the results of personnel evaluation, the level of satisfaction with the personnel evaluation, and work motivation. The results pointed out the importance of evaluation in influencing the level of satisfaction with evaluation and motivation for promotion and advancement as practical implications in the promotion of women's activities in companies. Next, the results of a web survey showed that, for men, those who were older at the time of their children's birth, had higher personnel evaluations, and were performing work that was conducive to growth took maternity leave. They also continued to work after returning to work without being affected by it. In the case of men, it is not the acquisition of maternity leave, but the allocation of work after returning to work on maternity leave that affects their evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業における女性の活躍推進のためには、女性、とりわけ出産・育児を経て働き続ける女性を活かす企業のマネジメントが必要である。本研究では人事評価に注目し、公正な人事評価のあり方、また人事評価の前段階にある仕事の配分に踏み込んで研究を行った。出産や育児によりキャリアを中断した女性には、質の高い仕事が配分されておらず、その結果として人事評価が低くなる傾向にあることを明らかにした。また男性育休者についても、育休取得者の傾向、その者に対する仕事配分、人事評価を分析した。産休・育休などの多様な働き方をする人たちの適切な人事評価と仕事配分を指摘した本研究の社会的意義は大きい。