Research on building technical relationships with other companies to transform small and medium-sized manufacturing companies into independent companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionJapan University of Economics
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Keizou  日本経済大学, 経営学部(渋谷キャンパス), 特任教授 (30592448)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中小製造企業 / 自主独立型企業 / 市場適応 / 市場創造 / 限定的深化 / 限定的進化 / 技術関係構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I. With regard to attitudes toward business initiatives, (1) subcontracting companies are greatly influenced by their parent companies, and (2) independent subcontracting companies (with price negotiation power) actively seek new knowledge and ingenuity to secure price negotiation power. implementation. (3) Groups of self-reliant companies respond carefully and quickly to all directions (technical, market, and social trends) in the same way as large companies. II. Regarding the quantity and quality of information, (1) the subcontractor group has a limited number of business partners and suppliers, and both the quantity and quality of live information are at a low level. (2) Self-independent companies have a large number of business partners (more than 30% of companies have hundreds of companies close to a thousand), and they have a solid grasp of individual customer and individual supplier information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
事業の取り組み姿勢について、(1)従属的下請企業群、(2)自立型下請企業群(価格交渉力のあるもの)、(3)独立型中小企業群の3タイプを78設問によるアンケート調査を実施し分析した。その結果、大企業と同じようにあらゆる方向(技術、市場、社会)に慎重かつ迅速に対応する企業がより強靭に生き延びることがわかった。具体的には①情報量:独立型中小企業群>下請企業群、②今後の取り組むイノベーション施策具現化程度:独立型中小企業群>下請企業群であった。これらのことから、事業規模ではなく如何に多くの企業との関りを持ち、そこから得られる情報を咀嚼し活用できるかが企業の生き延びる上での力になることが判明した。