The Impact of Strategy and Human Resource Management Fit on Employee Behavior and Organizational Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
misaki hideo  兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 教授 (30312763)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords戦略的人的資源管理 / 組織的公正 / WLB / 人的資源管理 / HRM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the mediating and coordinating variables between HRM and organizational performance using the framework of strategic human resource management research. The current interest in SHRM research is in so-called black box research, which theoretically and empirically identifies the variables mediating between HRM and organizational performance, which is its core proposition.
In this study, we were able to show that the fit between strategy and HRM has a positive impact on organizational justice, which is known to affect employee motivation and commitment, and that HRM has a positive impact on operating profit when it is compatible with strategy, while it has a negative impact when it is not .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人事は単に従業員を評価したり処遇したりすることではなく、戦略の実現に寄与すべき活動である。この点で、戦略と人的資源管理の適合は、企業にとって重要である。本研究で戦略と人的資源管理の適合が、従業員の行動に影響を与えることや企業業績に影響していることを示すことができたことは、今後の人的資源管理の設計や運用に参考になる考え方を提供できたといえる。