Basic Research on the Integrated Use of Real Estate Accounting Disclosure Information for Corporate Real Estate Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TAKASHI  明海大学, 不動産学部, 教授 (70732866)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords減損会計 / 投資不動産会計 / 企業不動産マネジメント / 遊休不動産 / 不動産ストック / 投資不動産時価データ / 減損データ / CRE / ESG / 環境経営 / 企業不動産 / 鑑定人評価 / 内部評価 / 投資不動産 / 公正価値 / IFRS / 減損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Real estate accounting data disclosed by companies, including impairment data and market value data of investment real estate, has not been fully utilized in the past despite its enormous preparation costs. After analyzing real estate accounting data from a unique perspective, this study clarified the details of managerial behavior and investor evaluation concerning corporate real estate management. These findings provide useful evidence about the nature of corporate real estate management, which has yet to be sufficiently theorized. The study’s results are expected to enable companies to implement corporate real estate management that can be theoretically explained to investors and creditors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、蓄積された不動産会計データを独自な研究方法で分析を行った結果として、企業不動産をめぐる経営者行動や投資家評価等に一定の法則性が認められることが明らかになった。この明らかになった知見を活用することにより、経営者はより効率的な企業不動産マネジメントを行うことができ、投資家、債権者等の資金提供者はより適切なモニタリングを企業を対象に行うことができるようになる。この結果として、企業と資金提供者等に存する情報の非対称性を緩和させることができ、社会的コストも低減させることにつなげることが期待できる。