Searching for new business areas utilizing existing technologies and searching for new technologies using knowledge of existing business domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2021-2022)
Kokushikan University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Yukari  立命館大学, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (80453463)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技術 / 探索 / 活用 / 創発戦略 / レジリエンス / 経験サンプリング法 / 保有資源 / 技術の活用 / 技術の探索 / 転機のマネジメント / 事業の探索 / 転機 / 備え / 見えざる資産 / 戦略不全 / 経営学 / 知 / 事業領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three themes presented as research objectives which ware reconsider the emergence strategy of Japanese companies by verifying the process of formulating emergent strategies, to find out the logic of how to utilize it to create new business areas, and to consider how to manage the opportunities and turning points, had been done by two research books which were Mizuno (2018: 2019). I also had presentations at international academic conferences for three times, and domestic academic conferences for four times. In addition, I was able to commit new research topic (research from a more microscopic perspective) that I had not envisioned at the beginning of the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の3つの問い(「なぜ、日本企業の創発戦略が機能しなくなったのか」、「沼上(2007)が指摘しているように日本企業において創発戦略が有効であるとすれば、どうしたらこの戦略が改めて機能するのか」、「日本企業において創発戦略が機能している組織はないのか、創発戦略が機能している組織があるとすれば、機能しない組織と機能する組織とでは何が違うのか」)が、日本企業が抱える現代的課題となっており、これらの問いに関する解を、研究成果を通して示すことができた点では、学術的、および、社会的意義は高いものであると言えよう。