A study on familiness as a source of competitive advantage for family business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Yasuhiro  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30244669)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファミリービジネス / ファミリー性 / 社会情緒資産 / 競争優位性 / 伝統産業 / 長期存続 / 刃物産業 / 線香産業 / 社会情緒的資産 / 社会関係資本 / 競争優位 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim of clarifying the source of competitive advantage of Japanese family businesses, focusing on the familiness, which is a management resource of family businesses. What became clear from the case study was that long-lasting family businesses in traditional industries are companies that have always innovated while preserving their traditions, and that what has functioned as a strength in this is the familiness that emphasizes family ties and bonds. It was also important to aim to continue traditional industries and contribute to the local community. A questionnaire survey showed that it is important that this familiness is instilled as a management philosophy even among employees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ファミリービジネスにおける競争優位を議論する際に、ファミリー性という概念が有効であることが示された。また、ファミリービジネスは非財務的な効用を優先的に追及するとする社会情緒資産理論を議論することの重要性も示された。このようなファミリービジネスの特徴は、特に伝統産業におけるファミリー企業に顕著にみられ、日本企業の競争力を高め、持続的な存続と発展を実現するためには、伝統産業におけるファミリービジネスの経営の在り方を学ぶことが重要であり、今後の日本企業の進むべき方向性が示された。