Proposing an Employee Support Model Aimed to Balance Work and Treatment of Long-term Illness: Analysis of Cancer Patient Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHagoromo International University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA REIKO  羽衣国際大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60327244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 博樹  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (60162468)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords仕事と治療の両立 / がん治療 / ワークライフバランス / WCS / WLB上司 / 職場の同僚 / 罹患相談 / 職場の雰囲気 / 仕事と治療の両立支援 / 仕事の進め方 / 両立支援 / 仕事と介護の両立 / 職場の上司 / 継続就労 / 復職支援 / WLB制度 / 仕事と治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to consider the desirable management form of companies to support working cancer survivors (WCS). Some elements necessary to forge a desirable organization for WCS were revealed through literature surveys on working and treatment balance, interviews with WCS on their working conditions, and questionnaires addressed to unaffected workers on the working conditions presuming WCS as colleague . Three essential elements are good communication in the workplace, atmosphere that considers work-life balance, and co-covering assignment system. These results lead us to conclude that workplace management, such as job design, is directly connected to the quantity of the requests by WCS for support on working style.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成30年度厚生労働白書では、仕事と治療の両立について「病気や障害などを有していても(中略)働くことをはじめとする社会参加の意欲のある人誰もがその能力を発揮できるような環境づくりを行うことは、社会保障の支え手を増やす観点からも、我が国の経済活力の維持にとっても重要ある」と記述されながらも、これまで企業(職場)での具体的な対応について学術的には論じられてこなかった。従来から職場で強調されてきた「お互い様」とは、働く個人の価値観だけではなく、確定診断前から「お互いの仕事をカバーできるようになっている」ような職務設計や仕事を属人化させない職場のマネジメントの課題であることを本研究は明らかにした。