Study on the relationship of R&D personnel's political skills and innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUN YANGJOONG  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (50585213)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords政治スキル / 研究開発人材 / イノベーション / キャリア成功 / 人材マネジメント / 研究開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given the substantial role played by R&D personnel in organizational creativity and innovation, understanding the determinants of their long-term performance and career success is an important research theme. Based on the socio-political perspective of the innovation process, this study focuses on the role and influence of R&D personnel’s political skills, and investigates the relationship between political skills, job resources, and career successes. By analyzing the survey data from 262 R&D personnel in South Korea, this study examines political skill’s direct and positive effect on career success and the mediating effect job resources between two variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究で個人の政治スキルがキャリア成功の認識に影響を与えるという部分は述べられていたが、政治スキルがキャリアの成功に結び付くプロセスに関する研究は少なかった。研究を通じて、研究開発人材の政治スキルが職務資源の獲得を通じてキャリア成功に結び付くというプロセスを明らかにした点が学術的成果と言える。なお、以前は政治スキルが職務資源の獲得に影響を与えることが確認されたことから、組織におけるイノベーションの創出に対し政治スキルのポジティブな側面を確認できた点も本研究の意義と考える。