Project/Area Number |
18K01880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
DOH Saeran 宮城大学, 食産業学群, 准教授 (90599193)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | country of origin / purchase intentions / neuroimaging study / food brand image / Structural Modeling / functional MRI / 磁気共鳴機能画像法 / 購買意図 / 知覚リスク / モデリング / 放射能汚染 / 原産地効果 / 食品イメージ / ニューロイメージング / 食に対する不安 / 行動科学調査 / 脳科学実験 / Purchase Intention / Radio Contamination / Perceived Risk |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Findings obtained using the structural equation model, indicate that the country of origin highly influences perceptions of food risk and purchase intentions. Subsequently, a neuroimaging study was conducted to supplement the survey findings. The analysis of neural activations using fMRI showed that food preference rises with an increase in distance from the origin, which is the Fukushima area. The fMRI showed that the left inferior frontal gyrus and right hippocampus, which are related to semantic memory retrieval and spatial information processing, were activated during the evaluation of food preference and the distance from Fukushima.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、2011年3月福島第一原子力発電所事故以降に放射能汚染された可能性のある日本食品に関する韓国人の知覚リスクと購買意図を調査したものである。ソウル地域の韓国人210人を対象にオンライン調査を実施し、日本食品に対する韓国人の現在の意識を調査し、構造方程式モデルを使用して得られた結果は、原産地効果が食品への知覚リスクと購買意図に大きく影響することが示された。その後、調査結果を補足するために神経画像検査を実施した。神経活性化の分析での機能的磁気共鳴画像法は、原点である福島地域からの距離が遠くなるにつれて、食品の好みが高まることを示した。