Relationship Between Mixed Emotions in Life Events and Consumer Purchasing Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Saori  駒澤大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00383373)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsライフイベント / セルフギフト / ミックスエモーション / ブランドリレーションシップ / ブランド・マネジメント / ブランド・リレーションシップ / 心理的所有感 / ラグジュアリーブランド / マスティージ / コ・ブランド / シェアリングエコノミー / デジタルテクノロジー / セルフ・ギフト / 国際比較 / コラボレーション戦略 / ミックス・エモーション / 消費者行動 / 感情 / ブランドの擬人化 / マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between mixed emotions in life events and consumer purchasing behavior from multiple perspectives. A survey on self-gifting consumption was conducted among Japanese women, and the impact of mixed emotions was summarized in three papers, along with an international comparative study with the United States. Brand relationship research clarified the impact of brand anthropomorphism on consumer emotions, resulting in a published paper. The research on consumer emotions in the collaboration strategy between luxury and mass brands also resulted in a paper. In addition, psychological ownership research examined the impact on digital and shared assets, and the results were summarized in a review paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、既存研究であまり注目されてこなかったミックスエモーションに着目し、多面的な視点で消費行動を探求した。特にセルフギフト消費の研究では、消費者の重要なライフイベントにおけるミックスエモーションが購買行動にどのような影響を与えるかを、感情や自己概念との関連で明らかにした。日本人を対象とした定性研究に加え、日米調査によって文化差を明らかにした点は、学術的および社会的意義が高いと考える。また、ラグジュアリーブランドとマスブランドのコラボレーション研究において、異なるブランドに対する消費者の感情が購買行動に与える影響を検討した点も、学術的貢献が高いと考えている。