Study on the interaction between retail competition and regional diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Narimasa  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70461126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 伸一  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70368554)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食品小売市場 / 地域多様性 / 小売競争 / 小売業態 / retail patronage / fsQCA / 顧客満足 / 小売ミックス / 加法の定理 / 因果複雑性 / 等結果性 / 因果非対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The value that a particular retailer or retail format provides customers is shaped by retail competition, which takes place while engaging with diverse actors such as manufacturers and wholesalers. This study empirically shows that mini-supermarkets, which compete with convenience stores, drugstores, supermarkets and online delivery businesses such as co-operatives, have different important shop attribute values depending on whether they are valued as convenience stores. The study also found that during the fill-in shopping situation in a small trading area, the customer loyalty formation paths for mini-supermarkets differ depending on the experience of internet shopping and home delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小売業者がどのタイプの小売業態だと位置付けられるかによって顧客が重視する店舗属性が変わるという発見や(Yokoyama et al., 2022)、補充買い(fill-in shopping)局面において小売業者の相対ロイヤルティを形成するパスモデルはインターネットショッピングや宅配の利用経験の有無によって異なるという発見は(Yokoyama et al., 2023)、小売文献に新たな知見を加えた。
研究成果の社会的意義は、小売競争が買い物選択肢に多様性をもたらすという点で社会を豊かにする可能性を示唆したことである。