Project/Area Number |
18K01894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Tatsuya 早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (40321195)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | NPS / PSJ / 回答傾向 / 顧客推奨度 / ERS / MRS / Promoter Score Japan / Net Promoter Score / 顧客ロイヤルティ / 顧客の推奨度 / マーケティング / インターナルマーケティング / インターナル・マーケティング / 促進要件 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As for research achievements, we presented a report at the Global Conference on Business & Social Science held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, in June 2022. The title of the report was "Promoter Score Japan as a New Framework to Measure Loyalty of Japanese Market. For this report, we received the Distinguished Academic Award from the same conference. The following paper was also published in the journal. Tatsuya Kimura (2022), "New Customer Satisfaction Index for the Japanese Market: From Net Promoter Score to Promoter Score Japan," GATR Journal of Management and Marketing Review, Volume 7 (3), pp. 129-137, July-September.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
顧客推奨度の測定を目的とした究極の質問(Ultimate Question)と呼ばれるただ一つの質問(Reichheld et al.、2011)に対しては、構造が単純化しすぎているとの指摘や科学的な厳密性の面から疑問を差し挟む議論が従前よりあった。今回、実証データを用いた分析の結果、これまで世界標準として日本を含む各国で用いられてきたNPS算定のための3カテゴリーが日本人顧客を対象とした場合には適合していないことを明らかにした。そして日本人の回答傾向に沿った形での修正版の算定式を用いたPromoter Score Japan(PSJ)を提唱した。