Research on International Transfer and Strategy of Japanese-style Retail Technology in East Asia
Project/Area Number |
18K01903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM HYUNGSOO 久留米大学, 商学部, 教授 (60341301)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 小売技法 / 東アジア移転 / 日本型スーパーマーケット技法 / 日本型コンビニエンスストア技法 / 韓国移転 / 中国移転 / 台湾移転 / 移転プロセス / 標準化戦略 / 融合化戦略 / 創造的連続適応化戦略 / 現地化プロセス / 韓国コンビニエンスストア / 台湾コンビニエンスストア / 日本型小売技術 / 国際移転 / 現地(修正)化戦略 / 日本型小売技術移転 / 日本型小売技法の移転と戦略 / 国際移転戦略 / 小売企業のグローバル戦略 / 適用(標準)・部分的適用化戦略 / 適応(修正)・部分的適応化戦略 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the model presented by the author, the transfer and strategy of Japanese-style retail techniques in East Asia were analyzed in this paper, using secondary data. As a result, there were some distinctions in these retail techniques between Japan and East Asian countries: South Korea, China, and Taiwan. The main causes of these differences are relevant to the degree of manualizing and programming for transfer techniques and the similarity of institutional environmental conditions in the markets. By setting these main factors as coordinate axis and positioning the transfer and strategy of Japanese-style retail techniques to South Korea, China, and Taiwan, it revealed that the localization strategies that are (1) "standardization", (2) "integration (partial standardization)", (3) "integration (partial adaptation)", and (4) "creative continuous local adaptation (modification)" were implemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、2次データ分析を通して小売技法の国際移転の理論的枠組みは勿論、さらに深く掘り下げた日本型小売技法の東アジア移転と戦略の方向性を示唆できた点で、先行研究に無い特徴があり、学術意義は大いにあると思われる。また、この点が理論化され一定の提言ができた点で、東アジア市場の中でも、特に日系小売企業の韓国・中国・台湾戦略(政策)の構築に大いに貢献できるものである。