Empirical Research on Unfunded Pension Liabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NOMA Mikiharu  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80347286)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords退職給付に係る負債 / 内部負債 / リスクテイク / 保守的 / ガバナンス / リスク回避性 / 保守的行動 / M&A / 確定拠出年金 / 投資政策 / 株主還元 / 社外取締役 / 特許 / 現金 / 確定給付年金 / 買収防衛策 / R&D投資
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of retirement benefit liabilities on risk-taking, cash holdings, shareholder returns, and corporate behavior of Japanese companies, "Retirement Benefit Liability and Corporate Behavior-Empirical Analysis of Internal Debt" (Chuo Keizaisha, 2020) was published. In this book, Japanese companies empirically explained risk-averse and conservative logic from the perspective of internal debt. In particular, the larger the retirement benefit liability, the more (1) lower cash flow volatility, (2) higher R & D cost reduction probability for loss avoidance, and (3) Decrease in the number of applied patents and cited patents (4) an increase in the level of diversification, (5) an increase in cash holdings, (6) a reluctance to return shareholders, and (7) an increase in the probability of introducing takeover defense measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本書では、内部負債の観点から日本企業がリスク回避的・保守的な論理を実証的に説き明かした。先行研究でも、日本企業がリスク回避的あるいは保守的であることは指摘されていました。しかしながら、その論理は明らかにされてこなかった。そこで本書では、近年、理論研究と実証研究の蓄積が行われている内部負債という理論に基づいて、その論理を明らかにした。この点に学術的意義がある。
また、社会的にも日本企業のリスク回避性を明らかにしたことに意義がある。