Earnings Forecasts Revision by Management under the Quarterly Financial Reporting System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Tatsuhiko  名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90268061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田澤 宗裕  名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80411487)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords四半期財務報告 / 業績予想 / 利益予想 / 修正行動 / 修正率 / 予測誤差 / コンセンサス予想 / 予想誤差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the disclosure behavior of earnings forecasts by management, particularly with respect to revisions.
As a result, the followings are identified:(1)many companies follow the example forms in the current system and this system encourages companies to disclose timely,(2)many companies proactively revise slightly forecast information on the announcement date of quarterly financial results, even if they do not meet the criteria for revision of forecast information,and (3)the higher numbers of revisions,the relatively lower error of forecast and actual results,and this current system that encourages companies to disclose timely should lead to accurate profit expectation by management. We believe that these findings suggest that,even within the framework of the current system,which has been criticized,companies are adopting optimal disclosure strategies to avoid penalties for delayed disclosure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四半期財務報告制度や経営者による業績予想情報の開示については、それぞれ、その意義を認める立場と、批判する立場が並立している。
そのため、本研究では、四半期財務報告制度の下、かつ業績予想情報の開示行動について分析することで、現行制度の意義を検証している。その結果、企業は、四半期財務報告制度による実績情報の開示と併せて、業績予想については、任意に、制度上求められている以上に積極的な情報開示を行っていることが明らかになった。この結果は、現行制度は、企業による積極的な情報開示を促しており、かつ、業績予想情報の開示にも意義を見いだしていることを示唆していると思われる。