Project/Area Number |
18K01957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Takushoku University (2019-2023) Akita University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アフリカ / タンザニア / 零細鉱業 / 生計手段 / 社会的決定要因 / 生計リスク回避 / 地域とのかかわり / 社会ネットワーク / 生計維持と採鉱資源の選択 / 希少鉱物 / 開発鉱物 / 暮らしに対する志向性の違い / リスク回避手段 / 採鉱資源の希少性 / 生計リスク / 社会的結びつき / モビリティ / 脱領域性 / 零細鉱業者の多様性 / 地域への定着 / 社会的利益 / 定住・非定住者 / 専業・兼業鉱業者 / 社会・経済リンケージ / 地域への社会参加 / 地域とのつながり / 鉱山コミュニティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the social determinants leading African farmers to engage in artisanal and small-scale mining (ASM), yielding four key findings. Firstly, insights were obtained regarding the interconnected economic and social roles played by ASM. Secondly, implications were gained concerning ASM miners' attachment to local communities and their social bonds therein. Thirdly, an analysis was conducted on the relationship between ASM miners' livelihood sustenance and their choice of mining resources. Finally, a synthesis was made of findings focusing on ASM as a means of livelihood and the social practices surrounding ASM. These outcomes examine how farmers' involvement in ASM for livelihood sustenance is influenced by social relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
零細鉱業研究は比較的新しい分野の研究であり、近年になり零細鉱業がアフリカ農民の暮らしに与える影響が大きいことが認識されるようになった。ただアフリカ農村における零細鉱業研究の特徴と限界は生計手段としての零細鉱業という見方に偏重している点にある。零細鉱業を成り立たせているのは経済的利益と表裏一体の社会的な営為があり、本研究ではそこに光を当てながら零細鉱業研究を深化させることを狙っている。零細鉱業に従事する社会的決定要因を明らかにすることは、アフリカ農民が地域社会のダイナミズムのなかで、生計手段を戦略的に選択しながら暮らしていることについての認識と理解を促すものと思われる。