Why do victims feel guilty? : Empirical study on evacuation difficulties and social approval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masahito  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60260676)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原発避難 / 生存者罪悪感 / 公正世界仮説 / 被災者バッシング / 天譴論 / 東日本大震災 / 罪悪感 / 社会的承認 / 公正世界観 / 原発事故 / 沈黙のらせん / 自己欺瞞 / 被害者罪悪感 / 沈黙の螺旋 / 同調圧力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the feelings of survivor guilt seen in the victims of the Great East Japan Earthquake from three points of view: 1) reflection of primitive communality, 2) inequity in social exchange, and 3) internalization of negative public opinion. And we have sought the ways to alleviate this feeling of survivor guilt through social approval. Through this research, it became clear that the just-world hypothesis plays a major role not only in the feeling of guilt for survivors but also in the bashing of victims and the doctrine of divine retribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦争や災害、事故のように個人の力では対処できない惨事でも、その被災者たちは、生き残ろうとすることや生き残ったことに対して、後ろめたさや罪悪感を抱くことが少なくない。こうした生存者罪悪感の成り立ちを理解することは、人間の心に潜む原初的な社会性を解明するうえでも、被災者支援や復興制度のあり方を考えるうえでも、非常に重要である。本研究では、生存者罪悪感や被災者バッシング、天譴論などに関して、公正世界仮説(単純な善悪の因果律で出来事を説明しようとする傾向)との関連が見られることが明らかになった。