Challenges and Possibilities of the Technical Intern Training Program: Empirical study focusing on skill transfer in environmentally friendly agriculture and fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
Nikaido Yuko  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30382005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駄田井 久  岡山大学, グローバル人材育成院, 准教授 (60346450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人技能実習生 / 環境保全型農業 / ベトナム / 技能移転 / 国際労働力移動 / 過疎地域 / 技能実習生送り出し地域 / 外国人技能実習制度 / 環境保全型農漁業 / 外国人労働者受け入れ政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the Technical Intern Training Program, in order for Japanese society to continue to be "chosen" by foreign human resources, there is an urgent need to establish a system that enables workers from abroad to utilize the skills and knowledge they have acquired in Japan in their home countries. To this end, it is essential to first carefully investigate what kind of social needs exist and what kind of knowledge is required in the sending country, and then develop a system that enables the businesses that recruit Technical Intern Trainees to share information on these needs. Unless it can contribute to the resolution of issues and development in the sending country of the Technical Intern Trainees, Japan will not be able to become a host country for human resources in Asia in the future, and the continuation of the Program may be in jeopardy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化の進行や慢性的な労働力不足を背景に、外国人技能実習生への依存がますます深まっているなか、本研究では、今後も海外の人々から日本が就労先として選ばれ続けるために、いかにして技能移転を実現することができるのかを考察した。技能実習制度に焦点をあてた従来の研究では、技能移転への道筋を探究したものがほとんど見られない。本研究では、技能実習生の送り出し国であるベトナムと日本をともに視野に入れて、技能実習生の就労現場や帰国後の生活状況に肉薄することで、技能移転の実現に向けた課題と可能性の解明を試みた。