Development and effectiveness verification of a diabetes risk score that proposes personalized lifestyle habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Kuzuya Hideshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 客員研究室長 (20115835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂根 直樹  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (40335443)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / リスクスコア / 個別化医療 / 機序計算モデル / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From dataset of Japan diabetes prevention study, we extracted the most successful and least successful responders from the intervention group, and matched them with corresponding individuals in the control group. Our analysis demonstrated high accuracy, as evidenced by the RMSE (root-mean-square error) of the predictive data remaining within the range of normal clinical measurement error. The presence of BMI≧25, MetS, and elevated liver enzymes increased the incidence of diabetes by two- or three-fold. During a median follow-up period of 4.9 years, only the non-alcoholic elevated liver enzyme group showed a low incidence rate owing to lifestyle interventions (adjusted hazard ratio: 0.42, 95% confidence interval: 0.18-0.98). The results suggest that people who have IFG and non-alcoholic elevated liver enzymes are a good target population for lifestyle interventions to effectively reduce the incidence of diabetes in a real-world setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までの糖尿病の個別化医療では遺伝子解析を用いた方法は費用がかかる上に、精度がそれほど高くなかった。その理由として、生活習慣や環境要因によるDNAメチル化が考慮されていなかったことが考えられる。本研究では過去の生体指標の変化を元にして、介入による体重は血糖の変化を予測することができた。さらに、個人毎に減量や血糖改善に成功する栄養素の割合を推定することができた。巷にはダイエット情報が氾濫しているが、遺伝子解析を用いずとも、緩やかな糖質制限が向いているか、脂質制限が自分に向いているかを知ることができる。これらの情報を用いて、糖尿病予防展開することは学術的意義や社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。