Project/Area Number |
18K02013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Toyoda Maho 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20434821)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アメリカの日本占領 / 人口政策 / 生殖コントロール / 優生政策 / 断種法 / 避妊・受胎調節・家族計画 / 中絶 / リプロダクティブ・ライツ / 優生保護法 / 生殖の管理 / 断種法・断種/不妊手術 / 避妊/受胎調節/産児調節 / 人工妊娠中絶 / 断種/不妊手術 / GHQ / 受胎調節/産児制限/避妊 / 受胎調節(避妊) / 日本占領 / ジェンダー / アメリカによる日本占領 / 生殖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By examining how policies on reproductive control were formulated during the U.S. occupation of Japan, this study clarified questions such as what kind of qualities deemed unfit for parenthood, or babies undesired to be born. While SCAP questioned detailed items in the Eugenic Protection Law’s sterilization clauses, they did not challenge its legality. The legalization of abortion was enabled primarily by targeting babies conceived with enemy soldiers during repatriation or with the Allied staff during the occupation period, emphasizing the control of population "quality". Conversely, SCAP's strong directives prompted the Japanese government to shift focus towards contraception, discouraging abortions as a population “quantity” control. Additionally, in the post-occupation period, the American influence persisted in the form of financial aids from the American philanthropic organizations in the field of contraception programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
断種/不妊手術によって「親として相応しくない素質」を定めた優生保護法に対し、GHQ/SCAPはアメリカの断種法などの動向を参考に批判をしつつ、断種法そのものの不法性は問わなかったこと、また中絶合法化が可能だったのは、その対象として引揚げ時の敵国兵や占領期間中の連合国軍スタッフとの間に出来た子が想定されていたためであり、人口の「質」の管理という点が重視されたこと、一方で、中絶を人口調整弁(量の管理)として位置づけようとした日本政府に対して、GHQ/SCAPは強力な指示によって避妊重視へのシフトを促したことを明らかにした。さらに、占領後に続くアメリカ慈善団体からの影響があったことも指摘した。