A Comparative Sociological Study of the interaction between culture, practices, and policy regarding Men's Parental Leave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Hideki  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (10309031)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords男性の育児休業 / 日本 / ドイツ / スウェーデン / 父親センター / インタビュー / 観察 / 質的データ分析 / 育児休業 / 保育 / 韓国 / 父親 / パパ・クオータ / オーストラリア / フィールドワーク / 職場文化 / QDAソフト / ジェンダー / ワークライフバランス / 政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By comparing Japan's situation with an analysis of the systems and actual patterns of taking parental leave and the results of observations in Nordic countries and Germany, we showed that the systems and social structures in Japan do not encourage fathers to take parental leave on their own and to take full responsibility for child rearing, as is the case in the countries compared.
Furthermore, through an analysis of the administrative and political processes of system change, it became clear that only those systems that contribute to increasing the rate of fathers taking parental leave, which are more visible, have been put into place, and that there has not been sufficient action towards the fundamental institutional change necessary to realise a more gender-equal parenting and work style.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が対象とした父親の育児休業取得は、現代の日本において社会的な関心事となっている。その現状やここまでの変化について、政策決定プロセスにおいて参考にされてきた北欧やドイツの制度や実態と比較した。それによって、それらの国が目指し、近づきつつあるジェンダー平等に資する男性育児休業のありかたと現在の日本のそれとが、根本的な部分で異なってきていることを指摘した。その内容は、今後の育児休業の制度の改正や運用の改善にあたっての参照点として社会的な意義を持つ。また、育児休業というテーマに絞ることで文化・実践・政策の相互関連に注目することの重要性を具体的に示した点で学術的な意義を持つ。