The Formation and Transformation of the Ideal Human Image in the New Urban Middle Class of the Taisho and Early Showa Periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Rio  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40566395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市新中間層 / 子ども / 家族 / 文明化 / 理想的人間像 / 佐々木邦 / 家庭 / 近代家族 / イメージ / 近代化 / 近代日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the theme of the formation and transformation of the ideal human image in the urban new middle class of the Taisho and early Showa periods from a sociological perspective. Although the new urban middle class in modern Japan accounted for only a small percentage of the population at the time, they have had a significant impact on Japanese society up to the present day. This is because they were the prototype of postwar middle-class culture, both in terms of lifestyle and values. The purpose of this study is to examine the culture and values of the new urban middle class in modern Japan. For this purpose, I referred to the works of Kuni Sasaki, a popular novelist of the time. He was popular for his novels depicting the daily life of the new urban middle class in the Taisho and early Showa periods. The analysis revealed that the values and culture of the new urban middle class at that time were not monolithic but multilayered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、既存の新中間層文化にかんする研究をふまえつつ、佐々木邦の作品と読者層という具体的事例をもとにすることにより、当時勃興しつつあった都市新中間層文化の具体的な様相、また、それのもつけん引力や反発について把握できた。こうした研究は、既存の「都市新中間層文化にかんする量的・質的研究をふまえつつ、それらの不足を補うものである。また、このような研究(近代日本社会における「文明的」な理想的人間像の形成・変容)から、civilized fairといった近代の重要な価値観を周辺地域がどのように受容・変容してきたか、それらは比較社会学的にどのような特徴があるか、ということについても示唆を得られた。