Citizenship policy and the transformation of national self-undetstanding in Germany: 20 years after the citizenship reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shigeki  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90292466)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国籍 / ネーション / 国民国家 / シティズンシップ / ドイツ / 帰化 / 複数国籍 / 血統原理 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 国民の自己理解 / 世代限定モデル / 帰化政策 / エスノ文化的ネーション / 国籍法改定 / 移民 / 重国籍 / 国民的自己理解 / シヴィック / コミュニタリアン / 国籍法 / 国民概念 / エスノ文化的 / リベラル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the past two decades, Germany's citizenship policy has become more "liberal". While it is now easier for foreigners to acquire the German citizenship than ever before, the requirements for naturalization, such as proof of German language proficiency, passing a naturalization test, the obligation to take an oath to the Constitution, etc. are now more clearly defined. Since 2015, the biggest point of controversy regarding citizenship has been the issue of multiple citizenship. Conservatives who oppose its general acceptance demand a single and indivisible will of belonging to the nation, while left-liberals who favor it seek to respect diversity and freedom of choice. But both sides support the "integration" of immigrants into the German society on the basis of "civic" concept of nationhood. In Germany today, except for radical right-wing forces, there are no forces advocating a return to jus sanguinis (the principle of blood).
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本同様に全面的な血統原理を採用していたドイツの国籍法は1999年に改定され、出生地原理を導入するようになった。同時に、それまでの「移民国でない」という公式の標語から決別し、移民の統合を積極的に行い、また、2015年以後は難民を多数受け入れるようになっている。そのようななか、ドイツの国籍法や国籍政策がどう変化したのか、「移民国」へと転換しつつあるドイツの国民的自己理解はどう変化してきたのかをこの研究では調査した。それは、グローバル化のなかで国籍が持つ意味を明らかにする研究でもある。