A sociological study on the communication about genome editing technology in the area of agro-food system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yoshiki  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (10320011)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 消費者 / 専門家 / コミュニケーション / 遺伝子組換え / 農業 / 食品 / 自然さ / 農業食料 / 生活協同組合 / 科学コミュニケーション / ゲノム編集生物 / 農業食料システム / アクターネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes consumer opposition toward genetically modified organisms (GMOs) in Japan in response to gene editing technology that may not be subjected to the Cartagena Act regulating GMOs, since edited organisms cannot be distinguished from naturally occurring ones. The notion of naturalness, criticized as unscientific in the past, has become a scientific reason to exempt gene editing from regulations. Qualitative research of three consumer organizations and text analysis of public comments to the Ministry of the Environment confirmed the emergence of naturalness in the discursive space between experts and consumers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム編集は人為的な遺伝子操作を行っていながら,自然に起こる変異と区別できないため遺伝子組換えではないという専門家の論理は,消費者に理解されない可能性がある.消費者の理解を得るためには,何が自然かについての意見の相違や多様性を理解することが不可欠だが,そのような理解は人新世における社会のあり方を議論する基礎を提供できる可能性がある.