Constructing a support system from care survey on single-mother ramily
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Kacho University
Principal Investigator
sasuga tomoko  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 教授 (40132287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高岡 理恵  華頂短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (30442263)
吉島 紀江  池坊短期大学, 幼児保育学科, 准教授(移行) (30461990)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords母子家庭 / 複数ケア / 子育て / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 複数介護 / ダブルケア / 介護実態 / 介護 / 社会的支援 / 貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the academic year of 2018, a questionnaire survey was conducted towards 627 single-mother families through National Federation of Single Parents and Children’s Welfare Associations in Japan. Out of those answered, 44.35% cared for the elderly, 11.79% had double responsibility and 1.02% triple responsibility. 54.5% of them were in their 50s. Changes in their life styles often cause them financial difficulties. In 2019, we made a poster presentation at the 67th JSSSW conference, presented at the 27th JARCW conference, and made a booklet. We also conducted an interview survey to single-mothers with multiple care, including childcare, eldercare, and care for the disabled, and more. In 2020, a booklet was made including the findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母子家庭の介護問題について、積極的な回答を求める項目は皆無である。母子家庭は特有な多問題を包摂しているがゆえに、先行研究は保育や子育て支援、経済問題が中心で、老親の介護問題について研究されている論文は見当たらない。全国調査をすることにより、地域性の差異を確認し、普遍的な施策と地域によって必要な施策を類別することができ、地域の特性に応じた包括システムを構築することが可能となる。