Project/Area Number |
18K02059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2020) Shizuoka University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Tomohiro 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (20524383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白井 千晶 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50339652)
有村 大士 日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90712068)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 児童養護施設 / 里親家庭 / 社会的養護 / 心理的自立 / 自立支援 / 心理的ケア / レジリエンス / 将来展望 / 当事者支援 / 発達障害 / 心理的援助 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The children who live in child welfare system (e.g., children’s home, foster care) are forced to leave there by they get 18 years old. It has been well known that leaving care without enough readiness to independent is the serious problem. But the independent support program which were offered to them before were weighted toward skills and knowledges need to after leaving care, therefore it was rare for them to engage themselves in career development. In this project, we conducted to development the independent support program. As a result, the independent support program (Career Counseling Project; CCP) which has effectiveness that their readiness for independent is promoted and they could develop their career planning initiatively was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ケアを離れた後,社会的養護経験者の多くが社会経済的地位の底辺にいることを余儀なくされることもあり,自立や自立支援は重要な課題のひとつとなってきた。しかし,有効な解決方法が提案されないまま,以前より,スキルや知識に焦点化した自立支援が行われてきた。こうした自立支援は,おとなが子どもに指導的に行うことが多く,ケアを離れた後に大きな支えとなるべき,支援者と子どもの関係を悪化させる要因ととらえられてきた。こうした中で本研究の知見は社会的養護児童が主体的に自立に取り組むことを支持し,支援者と子どもの関係を深化させる効果を含むものとして学術的・社会的意義を含んでいる。