A Study of the Impact of the Community Comprehensive Care System on Long-Distance Caregiving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Nabeyama Shoko  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00335762)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遠距離介護 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 高齢者介護 / 別居子 / 介護拒否 / 高齢者ケア / 仕事と介護の両立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past, we have clarified the financial and time-related problems associated with “commuting” as a characteristic of “long-distance caregiving.” This time, we found “parental refusal of care” as a difficulty unique to long-distance caregiving, and discussed its causes and solutions. Separated children encourage their parents to accept outside services, including long-term care insurance services, because they are unable to provide daily living support for their elderly parents. However, in many cases, the discrepancy with the parent's self-perception leads to “care refusal. I compared this refusal of care with existing self-neglect studies and pointed out the conditions that an effective community comprehensive care system should incorporate to support long-distance caregiving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的研究が少ない「遠距離介護」に着目し、別居子による介護の特徴を明確化すると同時に、別居子による介護に特有の困難性として、要介護認定を受け、介護保険制度のサービス利用に至る前段階や介護保険サービスでは対応できない「通常の暮らし」を手助けするサービスの必要性を指摘した。さらに、遠距離介護に必須である、外部サービスの受け入れを親が拒否する「介護拒否」に悩む別居子が多いことを調査結果で示し、親の「外部サービスの受け入れ拒否」を既存のセルフネグレクト研究と比較することで、遠距離介護に固有の困難性と親とのコンフリクトの要因を明らかにした。