| Project/Area Number |
18K02063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishijima Fumika 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (70432812)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯國 芳明 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (40184337)
深山 誠也 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (50756682)
行貞 伸二 高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90435313)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 独居後期高齢者 / 中山間地域 / 食品摂取多様性 / 老研式活動能力 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 生活支援ニーズ / GIS / 居住支援 / 独居高齢者 / 住宅確保 / 支援ネットワーク / 社会関係資本 / GIS分析 / 単身後期高齢者 / 中山間地 / 要因分析 / 地理的条件 / 地域包括ケア / 単身高齢者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we conducted a survey of the elderly living alone in the Agokita district of Ino-cho, Kochi Prefecture, to determine the diversity of food intake based on food purchasing behavior and dietary habits, and conducted a correlation analysis with the Social Capital Index and the IESJ Activity Capacity Index to identify their daily life support needs. Second, multivariate analysis was conducted by adding village population, aging rate, and geographical conditions of residence (distance from major roads and elevation) as factors regulating the diversity of food intake of the study subjects. As a result, several indicators were found to be significantly correlated with the probability of being classified in the low/high food intake diversity group. Third, we analyzed a survey of residential support measures conducted by Kochi Prefecture for all municipalities to examine issues related to comprehensive community care.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず、高齢化・過疎化が進む中山間地域に暮らす75歳以上の独居高齢者の買い物や食事などを調査し、食品摂取の多様性の程度を明らかにした点である。また、食品摂取の多様性と社会的なつながりや身体的・知的な活動能力との関連を明らかにした点である。 さらに、食品摂取多様性を規定する要因として集落人口や高齢化率、居住地の地理的な条件(主要道からの距離や標高)を加えて分析し、関連の強い複数の指標を見出した点である。 最後に、高知県が全市町村を対象に行った居住支援施策に関する調査を分析し、地域包括ケアの要となる住宅確保・居住支援の実態を明らかにした点である。