The harm reduction approach in the East Asia: its influence, adoption and development to the existing social care systems for PUDs (persons who use drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Suh Sookja  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40304430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 光穂  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 名誉教授 (40211718)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハームリダクション / 薬物使用者支援 / HIV/AIDS / 東アジア / 翻訳的適応 / 薬物使用 / 薬物政策 / 社会的ケア / 薬物使用者 / 外来概念 / ソーシャル・ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Harm reduction is an approach for help drug users to protect their health that dates back in 1980’s Europe. How was the idea of harm reduction introduced and accepted to Japan and other Asian countries? This study investigated the acceptance and localization of this approach in the East Asian region, including Japan, focusing on the process of “translative adaptation” . For this purpose, we conducted field survey in Japan and several Asian and European countries. In each country, integrative programs are likely to be appreciated rather than single issue intervention program. In Japan, there has been notable attention to integrating harm reduction within medical practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でとりあつかうハームリダクション・アプローチは、日本では、その存在は知られているが医療および公衆衛生実践において、公式的には取り入れられていない。また、薬物問題の規模の大きな国の対策というイメージもある。本研究では、薬物をめぐる社会的価値、法制度や、薬物問題の傾向が日本と近似するアジアの国々との比較を行った。研究をとおして情報の環流を行い、ハームリダクションやその他の薬物対策、薬物使用者支援のあり方についての社会的議論、ことに治療やケアのオプションを拡大することについての基礎資料および視点を提供した。