Project/Area Number |
18K02072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 介護労働者 / 外国人労働者 / 台湾 / 労働条件保護 / 外国人 / 法的保護 / 居宅介護労働者 / 労働条件 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Taiwan has been accepting foreign workers since 1992 under the Employment Service Act. A large proportion of these workers are live-in in-home care workers, and the number is expected to increase further as the population ages. On the other hand, the problem that Taiwan has faced since the start of accepting such workers, namely, that they are not covered by the Labor Standards Act, has not been resolved. This study examines why Taiwan did not establish law to protect the working conditions of these workers when it began accepting in-home care workers from abroad, reviews discussions on the establishment of laws from 1992, when Taiwan began accepting in-home care workers, to the present, and clarifies whether past policies have been sufficient. It also attempts to clarify whether the past policy has been sufficient, and how the working conditions of these workers should be protected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
労働基準法を所管する労働者委員会(「勞工委員會」、現労働部)は、告示により1998年4月1日から12月31日まで居宅介護労働者を適用対象とした。その後、同労働者を保護するための法案を作成したが、成立することはなく、結局、現在は約款によって保護を行っている。 台湾政府は、2022年に6年以上在台し、介護等に従事した者は5年経過すれば永住資格申請を認めることとし、単純労働者は台湾に定着させないとの方針を大きく変えている。特定技能を創設し、さらに技能実習制度の廃止・育成就労の創設を控えている日本にとっても、本研究は大きな社会的意義があるものと考える。