Dissemination and effectiveness verification of family support program for maladaptive behavior such as Hikikomori (social withdrawal) and violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Aya  札幌学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80758706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 境 泉洋  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90399220)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCRAFT / 社会的ひきこもり / A/CRA/FT / 家族支援 / 認知行動療法 / CRA / 自閉スペクトラム症 / コミュニティ強化 / 発達障害 / ACRAFT / コミュニティ強化アプローチ / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research supported by the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare suggested the possibility of applying the family support program “Community Reinforcement and Family Training” (hereinafter “CRAFT”), which has been proven to be effective in the field of addiction,to Hikikomori(social withdrawal). However, as of 2017, diffusion of CRAFT in Japan has been slow, and there have been no clinical trials in which the quality of intervention was guaranteed.
Therefore, in this study, we first established a system to disseminate CRAFT and train supporters in Japan. Then, a clinical trial in which the quality of intervention was guaranteed was conducted by nine research collaborators. The results suggest that CRAFT is also effective for Hikikomori(social withdrawal) and indicate factors that should be specifically addressed in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的ひきこもりの要因や状況は人によって様々であり、中には困りを抱え支援につながりたいという潜在的なニーズを持つ当事者も多くいると推察されている。また当事者の家族からは、「どこに相談に行ったらよいかわからない」「たらいまわしにあった」「支援者に本人が来ないと何もできないと言われた」という声も多く聞く。そういった状況に対し、CRAFTを用いることで体系的に家族を支援し、間接的に当事者に関わることができる。
本研究により介入の質が保障されたCRAFTの効果を検証することができた。また、今後の普及や実装、研究に向けて課題を整理することもできた。今後の臨床と研究の連動に寄与する研究になったと考える。