Conceptualizing a macro model of older adult volunteerism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2020-2021)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Chen Li-Mei  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(都市学系), 教授 (40510160)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会福祉 / ソーシャルワーク / ボランティア / 高齢者 / 高齢者福祉 / マクロ / プロダクティブエイジング / 地域福祉 / NPO / ボランティアマネージメント / 資源開発 / 組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to conceptualize a model to examine the macro environment of older volunteerism in Japan. Previous research indicates that successful aging is related to good physical and cognitive health, as well as, engaging in social activities. Volunteerism is one of the activities that is considered a healthy activity as well as a gratifying contribution to society. The inability to engage in civic activities is a social justice issue, too. The effects of volunteerism in old age at the micro-level are well-documented, but not at the macro level. This study draws on this researcher's previous investigation at the micro-level and draws on the relationship between the rate of older volunteerism at the macro level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高齢期に入ってもボランティア活動を継続できるため、必要な社会的な環境について調査を行った。調査結果として、日本ではボランティア継続が難しい高齢者への合理的配慮について聞いたところ、「対応できない」と答えたのはアメリカの倍だった(24~26%対12%)。ボランティアをしない理由として健康や経済的な理由が挙げられていたが、今後は物理的な環境を変えることや責務をほかの人と分担するワークシェアも考えていくことで有能なボランティアを維持しながらも、高齢者のいきがいや心身機能の維持にも繋がることと考える。高齢者が健康や経済的な理由で社会参加できないことは社会正義の観点からも追及するべきである。