Identification of potential persons with difficulties such as hikikomori (social withdrawal) in a local community using a social functioning scale and standardization of support for them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionSanyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MERA Nobuko  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20511596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 恒  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20464646)
鈴木 太  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (30542683)
牧野 拓也  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (20813752)
山本 智津子  摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30511589)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsひきこもり / 社会的機能 / 困難者 / 精神障害 / 身体疾患 / 地域 / 発見 / 保健師 / 社会的機能低下 / 困難層 / 身体障害 / 知的障害 / sSOFAS / sSOFAS / 不和 / 支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attempts were made to identify persons with difficulties, such as hikikomori, among 13,220 persons between the ages of 20 to 65 in Mimasaka City, Japan. Persons with impaired social function and no social activities or interaction with others except their families comprised 2.85% of the population. Persons with hikikomori comprised 1.23% of the population. Half of these persons exhibited social withdrawal, and there were 1.3 times more women than men. Regarding persons with hikikomori due to mental illness, there were 5 with depression, 3 with psychotic disorders, 1 with obsessive-compulsive disorder, and 2 with intellectual disabilities. Public health nurses were involved in only 10% of the cases.
This study has made it possible to identify persons with difficulties, such as hikikomori, and clarify the actual situation. In order to provide appropriate community mental health services, it is necessary to consider how to deal with persons with difficulties in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次調査の回収率が30%台であることや二次調査の不在や調査拒否が一定数存在することによる選択バイアスの可能性があること、発達障害を評価できていないことなど調査の限界があげられるものの、地域住民の社会機能(活動や交流)を調査することによって、地域に潜在するひきこもり等困難者の発見に至った。また、その実態の背景(病気や障害等)を訪問調査により明確にしたことで、地域精神保健を適切に進めることが可能になり、行政の保健師による相談や訪問支援が開始されるとともに、関係機関の体制整備につながった。