Development of a family group therapy program for internet addiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionShigakukan University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Matsumoto  志學館大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (90625518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 洋一  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (20369185)
石井 宏祐  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30441950)
増田 彰則  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10347099)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲーム障害 / ネット依存 / アディクション / 自助グループ / サポートグループ / 情報的構成主義 / インターネット / 嗜癖 / 家族会 / CRAFT / 動機づけ面接 / 依存症 / インターネット依存 / ゲーム依存 / ゲーム / 家族療法 / グループ / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to present the functions of family associations that lead to the creation of family association programmes as indirect support in internet/gaming dependence. Matsumoto (2021) presented 'informational constructivism' as a foundational theory. This provided theoretical support for finding meaning in the overlap between participants. In Masuda et al. (2022) and Matsumoto et al. (2024), combined use with psychological interviews was seen as a factor in recovery from dependence. The results of the interviews with participants also showed that family meetings formed the basis for overcoming the challenges faced by individuals and families, while 'emotional and psychological support', 'learning and growth' and 'relationship with the game' were associated with the family meetings. The family association functioned as a starting point for recovery, where parents, children, family members and helpers could learn and support each other and find meaning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲーム障害はICDの診断基準になる等、経済的損失や青少年の将来への影響も甚大である。本人アプローチが困難なまま重症化する事例は多大である。これまで家族支援も重要性は指摘されつつ明確な方法論はなかった。本研究で提示される家族会の方向性は、具体的には①家族会における援助者の積極的関与②個別面接との併用、この2点である。ゲーム依存における家族会の機能が提示されたことは、今後各地で実施されうるであろう家族会の展開方向性を示しうる。これは困難を抱える家族や本人、また精神保健福祉にも大きく寄与しうると考えられる。