A Study on Community Care Practices Supporting the Dignity and Well-being of People in an Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ritsuko  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00172461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 「共」的コミュニティ・ケア / レジリエンス / 地域包括ケア / ネパール / オランダ / 新型コロナウイルス禍 / 高齢者 / マントルゾルフ / コミュニティ・ケア / 認知症ケア / 社会的アプローチ / 新型コロナ禍 / ビュートゾルフ / 新型コロナウイルス感染拡大 / 尊厳あるケア / 認知症を介護する家族支援プログラム / ケア・コミュニティ / 超高齢社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines and analyzes community care for the elderly in two different welfare societies: a family-based welfare society in Nepal and a residentparticipatory welfare society in the Netherlands, through participatory observation and interview surveys. As a result, the following findings were obtained: 1) In the I district of Patan, Nepal, after experiencing a major earthquake in 2015, a day care center, women's association, and "sewa community" led by the I district were created. 2) In the city of Roermond, the Netherlands, a unique elderly care system (such as Sociaie Benadering Dementie) has been organized. Analyzing these data revealed the following insights: Despite the cultural, religious, and socio-political differences, it was revealed that the "shared" community care, which is a multi-layered care system formed under the respective backgrounds, is the foundation for maintaining and improving the quality of life (QOL) of the elderly and providing dignified care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義の第一は、社会的・経済的格差が進み生きづらさやリスクが複雑化し多様化する深刻な問題を抱える高齢者へのケア実践は、「共」的コミュニティ・ケアが重要であることが明確になったことである。各々の地域特性、社会の規範や慣習などがあるものの、地域の人々、ボランティアやNPO、医療福祉関係者など複数のアクターが傍観することなく「繋がる」「孤立させない」ケアが有効であること。第二は、地震やパンデミックなどの災禍の経験から回復する「レジリエンス」がコミュニティの実践、人とモノ・暮らし・社会関係との関連のなかで再創造されるプロセスが一過性のことではないことを実証できたことである。