Development of facility-based group programs specialized in improving occupational performance ability in frail elderly individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Yu  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50458585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 法一  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30333652)
小林 隆司  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (70337989)
石橋 仁美  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (30583900)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords虚弱高齢者 / 介護予防 / 生活障害 / 作業療法 / 地域支援 / 健康増進 / QOL / 短期集中支援 / フレイル / タブレット / ポジティブディビアンス / 施設型サービス / 訪問型サービス / 介護保険 / 生活行為 / 介護予防事業 / 作業遂行 / 作業遂行能力 / 健康増進プログラム / 短期集中サービス / 通所型サービス / 介護予防プログラム / 施設型集団プログラム / 地域支援事業 / 社会福祉 / リハビリテーション / 通所型サービスC / 総合事業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a facility-based program to improve occupational performance ability in frail elderly individuals. The research encompassed two parallel studies: Study 1 focused on developing a scale to identify the target population, and Study 2 focused on developing a program to enhance the abilities of frail elderly individuals. In Study 1, a checklist was developed and validated for caregivers to easily select the target population, ensuring content validity. In Study 2, two different programs were developed, and it was found that the use of video-based surrogate experiences had a limited effect on improving task performance ability, while clarifying the goals related to daily activities in an existing program showed positive effects on enhancing abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、以下の点で学術的意義および社会的意義があったと考えている。1点目として、本研究以前は、虚弱高齢者の生活障害は人が有する身体的、精神心理的、社会的側面だけで捉えられていたものを、課題と環境にも注目するよう提言できたことである。2点目として、作業遂行能力の改善には代理経験が有効なツールとはいえないことが示唆されたことである。3点目として、虚弱高齢者にとって生活目標の明確化は、その後の行動変容を変える可能性があることが示唆されたことである。これらの学術的意義は、既存のプログラムや枠組みにも十分汎用可能であり、その点において社会的意義があったといえる。