Empirical research on establishing a gold standard in employment support for people with mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Yukinori  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80382696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大竹 伸治  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40382577)
齊藤 隆之  福島学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20550552)
尾形 倫明  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60633675)
たら澤 邦男  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30632806)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精神障害者 / 精神障害 / 就労支援 / 就労支援プログラム / ゴールドスタンダード / 障害者雇用促進法 / ストラクチャー・プロセス・アウトカム / 前向き介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was, first, to understand the three aspects (structure, process, and outcome) of employment support services for persons with mental disabilities. The second was to establish a standardization of services in employment support for persons with mental disabilities.
However, the COVID-19 pandemic and the declaration of a state of emergency forced us to suspend our research activities. The number of persons with mental disabilities receiving employment supports decreased, making it difficult to ensure a sufficient sample size and follow-up period. Due to the pandemic, the number of new contractors decreased among social service providers compared to medical service providers. Furthermore, the reason for the decrease in the number of persons with mental disabilities who started general employment was presumed to be that the companies that accepted them were not proactive in accepting new employment due to infection control measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害者の就労支援におけるサービスを,ストラクチャー(施設基準・組織体制,関連職種の人員配置,診療報酬,障害福祉サービス等の報酬など),プロセス(ケアプランの実施状況,ケア会議の実施状況,リスクアセスメントの実施頻度など),アウトカム(就労;一般就労,保護的就労,復職など)の3側面から把握することは,精神障害者の就労支援にサービスの科学的かつ合理的な標準化に繋がる。精神保健福祉分野の『ゴールドスタンダード』を確立していくことは,今後の精神障害者の就労支援を大きく進ませる可能性がある。