Analysis of Factors Promoting and Fostering Human Resources for Community Development and Comprehensive Consultation Support: A 10-year Longitudinal Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
Hishinuma Mikio  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (80406347)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地域生活支援 / 地域づくり / 包括的相談支援 / コミュニティソーシャルワーク / 個別アセスメント / 地域アセスメント / 専門職間連携 / 地域住民との連携 / 地域生活支援スキル / 多機関多職種連携 / 地域共生社会 / 人材養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to promote the practices and fostering of human resources responsible for community development and comprehensive consultation support. A questionnaire survey was administered to welfare professionals in 500 local governments in 2019, and 1,247 responses were received. Data were compared to those obtained in a 2008 survey to analyze the degree to which practices have been promoted over a 10-year period. Analysis results indicated an increase in the degree of practice in six areas: individual assessment, community assessment, interprofessional work, collaboration with local residents, service development, and human resource development. However, the degree of practice in community assessment remained low, thereby propelling the requirement for focused efforts in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、国は包括的支援体制の構築に向けて、相談支援、参加支援、地域づくりに向けた支援の充実を図ろうとしている。本研究は、それらの支援を行う社会福祉専門職が、どのようなことに困難さを感じているのか、さらには10年前の調査と比較して、実践がどの程度促進されているのか、他機関他職種との連携がどの程度進んでいるのかを、全国500箇所の自治体を対象とした調査によって明らかにしたものであり、今後の社会福祉専門職養成における課題を浮かび上がらせた。