Development of a workplace improvement program that balances job satisfaction and management stability created by nursing care workers and managers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO EMIKO  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10369473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 京子  九州大谷短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00597099)
小平 めぐみ  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 准教授 (00611691)
安徳 弥生  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20280258)
野田 由佳里  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20516512)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護経営 / 自立支援介護 / 介護報酬 / 職場満足度 / 経営の安定化 / 外国人介護職員 / 介護福祉経営 / 管理者 / 介護人材の育成 / 介護領域の労働環境 / 介護福祉施設 / 介護従事者 / 離職率 / 外国人介護労働者 / 介護職 / 福祉経営 / 管理職 / 自己成長感 / 職場創り / 離職 / 職場環境 / 介護報酬加算 / ケアの質の向上 / 離職防止 / 介護福祉施設経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to propose measures for constructing a workplace that implements independence support care and improves management stability and staff satisfaction, a comparative analysis was conducted between facilities that provide independence support care and those that do not. As a result, the items that were significantly higher for independence support nursing care facilities than other facilities were "utilization of the right person in the right place", "a system where you can consult with your superiors and seniors and receive guidance", and "managers politely explain the management philosophy to staff." These are a system for communicating nursing care policies and a system for enhancing skills as managers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の介護職離れや離職率の高さ、介護人材の危機的な不足状態は介護職の低賃金や重労働に起因することは確かであるが、それ以外の大きな要因として、管理者の経営者としての資質の低さがある。介護職員の人材育成や質の向上について、多くの研究がなされているが、管理職の質の向上についての研究はほとんどなされていない。管理職の質の向上について切り込んでいることに本研究の意義がある。また国が進める自立支援介護や介護報酬の獲得している施設とそれ以外の施設の比較検討やその要因分析の研究は少ない。本研究は国の政策を反映して、介護人材の定着と施設経営の安定を図ることを両立させるためのものである。