Elucidation of the psychological mechanism of food and table attributes that contribute to feeding support for the elderly with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsushi  日本大学, 危機管理学部, 准教授 (90462530)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食行動 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 食支援 / 心理学 / 食卓環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated whether the addition of sauce affects finger-snack intake among Japanese elderly people with dementia who were not be familiar with sauce dipping. In the experiments, patients with dementia who were recruited in a nursing home in Japan, received a plate of snack which held pieces of snacks both with and without sauce, at their afternoon snack time. The amount of food intake and the first choice between options were measured for each participant. Results of experiments demonstrate that snack consumption was greater for the with-sauce options than for the without-sauce options. These findings imply that low-level sensory factors contribute relatively more strongly to the enhancement of food consumption with the addition of sauce than do high-level cognitive factors such as memory stimulation and familiarity because Japanese elderly people are not always familiar with the custom of wiping up sauce with food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者の食支援に関する介入を扱った先行研究の多くは, 摂取量に関わる要因の抽出を主目的としており, 各要因が摂取量に影響を及ぼす心理学的メカニズムまでは不明であった. 本研究は実験的アプローチにより複数の要因の相対的寄与について定量的に検証したものであり, 介入が摂取量に及ぼす影響の心理学的メカニズムまで明らかにした点は学術的意義が高いといえよう. また, 心理学的メカニズムを明らかにすることで, 実際の調理現場で何に気を付ければよいか指針を具体化することができた. このように学術的・社会的両面において食行動科学の発展に寄与する研究といえる.