Basic study of UV shielding treatment for textile: Creation of materials which absorb UV rays with various ranges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Akemi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243285)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsUVカット / アパタイト / セリウム / チタン / 綿布 / 染色 / 粒子 / 後加工 / 繊維製品 / 粒子担持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium-calcium hydroxyapatite (TiCaHap), cerium-calcium hydroxyapatite (CeCaHap) and titanium - cerium -calcium hydroxyapatite (TiCeCaHap) solid solution particles were prepared by a wet method. Although three types of the Hap particles have strong ultraviolet (UV) protecting ability, TiCaHap particles absorb UVB well and CeCaHap particles absorb UVA well. Then, TiCeCaHap particles absorb UV over a wide range of UVA and UVB. The TiCeCaHap particles were supported on cotton fabric by an immersion method. The UV shielding ability of the treated cotton fabric was enhanced very much.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルシウムヒドロキシアパタイト(CaHap)の高いイオン交換性を利用して,Ti4+ならびにCe3+を含有するTiCeCaHap固溶体粒子を創出したことにより,Hapの陽イオン交換特性を知る上で有意義な知見が得られ,学術的意義があると言える。また,Ti4+とCe3+のUVの吸収波長が異なる点に着目し,UVAからUVBにわたる広範囲のUVを吸収したり,用途に応じて吸収波長を制御したりできる物質を創出したことは,利用範囲の広い成果だと言える。高機能をもつ無機微粒子を布に担持する加工法は,有益な性質を持つ多くの金属に応用できる技術であり,種々の分野で発展性が期待できる社会的意義のある成果だと言える。