Study of human and environmental conditions required to achieve stock-type housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YANASE RYOTA  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (10345754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 昌洋  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (10528756)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords住宅外観 / 長期優良住宅 / 物理的要素 / 汚れ / 開口部 / 経年変化 / 文化比較 / 印象評価実験 / 屋根形状 / 住宅の魅力 / 戸建て住宅 / 現地調査 / 既存住宅 / 外観 / 外壁 / 現場実験 / 住宅寿命 / 中古住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted five surveys and six experiments to statistically analyze the data obtained regarding the spatial configuration elements necessary to realize "high-quality housing that can be stocked." We examined the factors influencing the value of buildings, such as regional characteristics and climate, through these investigations. The results obtained were presented as research findings at relevant domestic academic conferences and international meetings. Concurrently with the surveys and experiments, we continuously have explored elements that were not initially considered in the research plan by visiting significant traditional architectural preservation areas, densely populated wooden housing areas, and Japanese-style homes (in Taiwan), among others. The challenge of realizing "high-quality and sustainable housing" extends not only to Japan but also to many other regions. In the future, we aim to further collaborate with international researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建物が未来の住み手に対して魅力的存在であり続けるために必要な要素、長期に渡って魅力を保つ建物の物理的側面と心理的側面について探究した点に学術的意義がある。未来の住み手に住み継がれる割合を上昇させ、平均寿命を延ばす手法の提案につながると期待される。また、建物寿命を全うする建物を増加させることで、地域住民の景観や建物への意識や価値観を変化させ、地域への思慮を深められる。建物の平均寿命を延ばすことは、地域づくりや地域景観への長期的な思慮を促進し、社会の成熟に寄与する。本研究の成果は、建築に起因するまちづくり問題の改善に加えて、長期優良住宅の普及に関わる有効な資料となり得る点に社会的意義がある。